lotus

previous page: 15-4 What are the results of the 1997 parliamentary elections
  
page up: Bulgaria FAQ
  
next page: 15-6 Who are the Bulgarian PMs and Presidents since 1989

15-5 What are the results of the 1997 parliamentary elections (votes cast in the USA)




Description

This article is from the Bulgaria FAQ, by Dragomir R. Radev radev@tune.cs.columbia.edu with numerous contributions by others.

15-5 What are the results of the 1997 parliamentary elections (votes cast in the USA)

(by Bulgarian Embassy, Washington DC), last updated: 20-Apr-1997

Bulgarian General Elections - April 19, 1997

Voting in the Parliamentary elections in Bulgaria on the territory
of the USA closed on 7 p.m. Pacific time. In all, 23 polling
stations were set up in the US and 2256 Bulgarian citizens
exercised their right to vote. This is an increase in the
participation in the US compared to the previous elections.
The United Democratic Forces were supported by 90.78 % of the
Bulgarian voters in the US.
The results from votes cast in the US are as follows:

..................  Total   UtDF    DL......ANS.....EL......BBB.....Other
 
TOTAL:............    2256.....2048.....44.....12.....44......37.....71
 
1.WASHINGTON DC....... 194.....167......7........2......4......9.....5
2.NEW YORK, NY........ 248.....188.....17........2.....21......3.....17
3.NEW YORK, NY.........193.....189......0........0......0......1.....3
4.PHOENIX, AZ...........22......19......0........0......2......1.....0
5.DETROIT, MI......... 100......92......4........0......0......0.....4
6.VANCOUVER, WA.........40......39......0........0......0......0.....1
7.BELLEVUE, WA......... 53......51......0........1......0......1.....0
8.SAN FRANCISCO, CA... 156.....152......1........1......0......1.....1
9.CHICAGO, IL......... 408.....379......9........0......3......8.....9
10.ST.PETERSBURG, FL...108.....101......1........1......0......0.....5
11.BOSTON, MA......... 146.....139......0........1......3......0.....3
12.PHILADELPHIA, PA.....44......37......0........0......2......1.....4
13.BUFFALO, NY......... 35......33......0........0......0......1.....1
14.FT...LAUDERDALE, FL..41......39......0........0......0......2.....1
15.PITTSBURGH, PA...... 46......39......3........1......0......1.....2
16.SACRAMENTO, CA...... 30......29......0........0......0......1.....0
17.LOS ANGELES, CA......203... 193......1........2......1......2.....4
18.SAINT..LOUIS, MO......32.....28......0........0......0......3.....1
19.CLEVELAND, OH.........53.....52......0........0......0......1.....0
20.NEW ORLEANS, LA...... 23.....19......0........0......2......1.....1
21.CINCINATI, OH.........37.....31......1........1......1......0.....3
22.SANTA BARBARA, CA.....22.....17......0........0......0......0.....5
23.CARBONDALE, IL........22.....16......0........0......4......1.....1

Columns:
Total:...... Total votes in the Voting Section
UfDF:...... Number of votes for the: United Democratic Forces -
...... Union of Democratic Forces,.....Democratic Party, Bulgarian
...... Agrarian National Union, Bulgarian Social - Democratic Party
DL:...... Number of votes for the: Democratic Left -
...... Bulgarian Socialist Party, Political Club Ecoglasnost
ANS:...... Number of votes for the: Alliance for National
...... Salvation - BANU Nikola Petkov, Movement for Rights and
...... Freedoms, Green Party, Party of the Democratic Center, New Choice,......
...... Federation Kingdom Bulgaria
EL:...... Number of votes for the: European Left
BBB:...... Number of votes for the: Bulgarian Business Block

Others:.....Number of votes cast for other parties or coalitions

 

Continue to:













TOP
previous page: 15-4 What are the results of the 1997 parliamentary elections
  
page up: Bulgaria FAQ
  
next page: 15-6 Who are the Bulgarian PMs and Presidents since 1989