lotus

previous page: 12-1 Bulgarian Cinema - Coda
  
page up: Bulgaria FAQ
  
next page: 12-1 Bulgarian Cinema - Third Generation

12-1 Bulgarian Cinema - Filmography




Description

This article is from the Bulgaria FAQ, by Dragomir R. Radev radev@tune.cs.columbia.edu with numerous contributions by others.

12-1 Bulgarian Cinema - Filmography

The whole PART II of Ronald Holloway's "The Bulgarian Cinema" is an
extensive filmography of Bulgarian cinema from 1915 to 1985. This list here
shoud be considered as an up-to-date appendix, though not comprehensive
by any means.

1986
All for Love - Nikolai Volev (Da obichash na inat)
A Cry for Help - Nikola Roudarov (Vik za pomosht)
Reference - Hristo Hristov (Harakteristika)
My Darling, My Darling - Edward Zahariev (Skypa moja, skypi moj)
Where Are You Going? - Rangel Vulchanov (Zakyde pytuvate)
The Transports of Death - Borislav Pounchev (Eshalonite na smyrtta)
13th Bride of the Prince - Ivanka Grubcheva (13ata godenica na princa)
Dreamers - Ivan Andonov (Mechtateli)
The Judge - Plamen Maslarov (Sydijata)
Steppe People - Yanoush Vazov (Stepni hora)
The Girls and Their Neshka (doc.) - Georgi Djulgerov (Momichetata i
tjahnata Neshka)

1987
House No 8 (doc.) - Nikolai Volev (Dom nomer 8)
Friday Night - Lyudmil Kirkov (Petyk vecher)
Coming Down to Earth - Rumyana Petkova (Prizemjavane)
Eve on the Third Floor - Ivanka Grubcheva (Eva na tretija etazh)
Someone at the Door - Milen Nikolov
Yesterday - Ivan Andonov (Vchera)
Love Therapy - Iskra Yossifova (Ljubovna terapija)

1988
1. Nights on the Roofs - Binka Zhelyazkova (Noshtem po pokrivite)
2. - 3. Time of Violence - Lyudmil Staikov (Vreme razdelno)
4. Where Do We Go - Rangel Vulchanov (A sega nakyde?)
5. Protect the Small Animals - Chaim Cohen (Zashtitete drebnite zhivotni)
6. The Neighbor - Adela Peeva (Sysedkata)
7. Uncle Godfather - Stefan Dimitrov (Chicho Krystnik)
8. Forget If You Can - Nikolai Bossilkov (Ako mozhesh zabravi)
9. The Report - Milen Nikolov (Izlozhenieto)
10. Blind Saturday - Panayot Panayotov (Sljapa sybota)
11. AcaDaMus- Georgi Djulgerov (Akatamus)
Stairway to Heaven (doc) - (Stylba kym nebeto)
The Prosecutor - Lyubomir Sharlandjiev (Prokuroryt) (1968)
The Life Flows Silently - Binka Zhelyazkova (ZHivotyt si teche tiho)
(1957)

1989
1. No Damage - Zako Heskia (Bez draskotina)
2. Stop for Strangers - Ivan Rossenov (Spirka za nepoznati)
3. Father - Detelin Benchev (Bashta)
4. Ivan and Alexandra - Ivan Nichev (Ivan i Aleksandra)
5. Running Dogs - Lyudmil Todorov (Bjagashti kucheta)
6. Fragmented Love - Ivan Cherkelov (Parcheta ljubov)
7. Adios Rio - Ivan Andonov (Adio, Rio)
8. The Threat - Milen Nikolov (Zaplahata)
9. Exitus - Krassimir Kroumov (Ekzitus)
10. Right of Choice - Emil Tsanev (Pravo na izbor)
11. Zone 2-V - Chavdar Gagov (Zona V-2)
12. Judas' Silver - Svetoslav Ovcharov (JUdino zheljazo)
13. Marital Jokes - (comp.) (Brachni shegi)
14. Divorces, Divorces - (comp.) (Razvodi, razvodi)
15. Test'88 - Hristo Hristov (Test'88)
16. Maggie - Peter Donev (Megi)
17. Margarit and Margarita - Nikolai Volev (Margarit i Margarita)
18. I, The Countess - Peter Popzlatev (Az, Grafinjata)
19. Coming Back - Yanush Vazov, Lada Boyadjieva (Zavryshtane)

1990
1. The Carnaval - Ivanka Grubcheva (Karnavalyt)
2. My Nephew is a Foreigner - Mariana Evstatieva (Plemenikyt
chuzhdenec)
3. Tale of the White Wind - Nikola Korabov (Poverie za belija vjatyr)
4. Thou Which Art in Heaven - Docho Bodjakov (Ti, kojto si na nebeto)
5. 8 % of Love - Vladimir Kraev (8% ljubov)
6. Shortage - Chaim Cohen (Deficit)
7. Mayor, Mayor - Plamen Maslarov (Kmete, kmete)
8. Musical Moment - Nikolai Bossilkov (Muzikalen moment)
9. The Camp - Georgi Djulgerov (Lageryt)
10. Cruel and Innocent - Iskra Yossifova (ZHestok i nevinen)
11. The Love Summer of a Schmo - Lyudmil Todorov (Ljubovnoto ljato na
edin ljohman)
12. Anthrax - Stanislava Kalcheva (Antraks)
The Attached Baloon - Binka Zhelyazkova (Privyrzanija balon) (1967)
13. I Still Put off Forgetting You - Stefan Gurdev (Vse otlagam da te
zabravja)
14. Walks with the Angel - Ivan Pavlov (Razxodki s angela)
15. Sofia Story - Nadya Staneva (Sofijska istorija)
16. Love is a Willful Bird - Rangel Vulchanov (Nemirnata ptica ljubov)
17. The Drummer and His Wife - Panayot Panayotov (Barabanchikyt i
negovata zhena barabanchica)
The Survivers (doc.) - Atanas Kiryakov (Ocelelite)

1991
Salvador Dali - (Spain/Bulgaria) (Salvador Dali)
1. Silence - Dimiter Petkov (Tishina)
2. The Bronze Fox - Nikola Roudarov (Bronzovata lisica)
3. Indian Games - Ivan Andonov (Indianski igri)
4. That Thing - Georgi Stoyanov (Onova neshto)
5. Nature Reserve - Edward Zahariev (Rezervat)
6. Material Evidence - Borislav Pounchev (Veshtestveno dokazatelstvo)
7. Madame Bovary form Sliven - Emil Tsanev (Madam Bovari ot Sliven)
8. O, Lord, Where Are You - Krassimir Spassov (O, Gospodi, kyde si?)
9. Tony - Dimiter Petrov (Toni)
10. The Well - Docho Bodjakov (Kladenecyt)
11. Bay Ganyo Goes to Europe - Ivan Nichev (Baj Ganjo trygva po
Evropa)
12. Gentle Killings - Lyubomir Hristov; Valentin Nedyalkov (Nezhni
ubijstva)
13. The Father of the Egg - Henri Koulev (Bashtata na jajceto)
14. Plyontek - Borislav Sharaliev (Pljontek)
15. Waste - Krassimir Kroumov (Mylchanieto)
16. I Want America - Kiran Kolarov (Iskam Amerika)

1992
1. Palpitation - Ivan Balevski (Aritmija)
2. Bullet for Paradise - Sergei Komitski (Kurshum za raja)
3. Vampires, Spooks - Ivan Andonov (Vampiri, talasymi)
4. Bad Boy - Georgi Popvassilev (Losho momche)
5. Something in the Air - Peter Popzlatev (Neshto vyv vyzduha)
Sea in the Middle of the Earth (doc.) - Henri Koulev (More v sredata na
Zemjata)

1993
The Doomed (doc.) - (Obrechenite)
1. Day of Forgiveness - Radoslav Spassov (Sirna Nedelja)
Citadel (doc.) - (Citadelata)
Tales of Assassins (doc.) - (Razkazi za ubijci)
2. Frontier - Ilian Simeonov; Hristian Nochev (Granica)
--- In production:
3. Burn, Burn Little Fire - Rumyana Petkova (Gori, gori ogynche)
4. La Donna e Mobile - Nidal Algafari
5. Jehovah Ire (God Shall Decide) - Dimiter Petkov (Jehova-ire)
6. The Alchemist's Dream - Rangel Vulchanov (Mechtata na alhimika)
7. The Forbidden Fruit - Krassimir Kroumov (Zabranenijat plod)
8. Love Dreams - Ivan Nichev (Ljubovni synishta)
9. Magdalena - Georgi Djulgerov (Magdalena)
10. The Golden Chain - Kiran Kolarov (Zlatnata veriga)
11. The Revenge - Docho Bodjakov (Otmyshtenieto)
12. The Goat Horn - Nikolai Volev (Kozijat rog)

 

Continue to:













TOP
previous page: 12-1 Bulgarian Cinema - Coda
  
page up: Bulgaria FAQ
  
next page: 12-1 Bulgarian Cinema - Third Generation