lotus

previous page: 11  Why are tropical cyclones named?
  
page up: Storms FAQ
  
next page: 13 What names have been retired in the Atlantic basin?

12 What are the tropical cyclone names through 2001?




Description

This article is from the Storms FAQ, by Chris Landsea landsea@aoml.noaa.gov with numerous contributions by others.

12 What are the tropical cyclone names through 2001?

NORTHERN HEMISPHERE TROPICAL CYCLONE NAMES
(Courtesy of Gary Padgett, Jack Beven and James Lewis Free)

Atlantic, Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean Sea
---------------------------------------
         1996   1997         1998       1999    2000            2001
  
 1.    Arthur   Ana          Alex       Arlene  Alberto         Allison
 2.    Bertha   Bill         Bonnie     Bret    Beryl           Barry
 3.     Cesar   Claudette    Charley    Cindy   Chris           Chantal
 4.     Dolly   Danny        Danielle   Dennis  Debby           Dean
 5.   Edouard   Erika        Earl       Emily   Ernesto         Erin
 6.      Fran   Fabian       Frances    Floyd   Florence        Felix
 7.    Gustav   Grace        Georges    Gert    Gordon          Gabrielle
 8.  Hortense   Henri        Hermine    Harvey  Helene          Humberto
 9.   Isidore   Isabel       Ivan       Irene   Isaac           Iris
10. Josephine   Juan         Jeanne     Jose    Joyce           Jerry
11.      Kyle   Kate         Karl       Katrina Keith           Karen
12.      Lili   Larry        Lisa       Lenny   Leslie          Lorenzo
13.     Marco   Mindy        Mitch      Maria   Michael         Michelle
14.      Nana   Nicholas     Nicole     Nate    Nadine          Noel
15.      Omar   Odette       Otto       Ophelia Oscar           Olga
16.    Paloma   Peter        Paula      PhilippePatty           Pablo
17.      Rene   Rose         Richard    Rita    Rafael          Rebekah
18.     Sally   Sam          Shary      Stan    Sandy           Sebastien
19.     Teddy   Teresa       Tomas      Tammy   Tony            Tanya
20.     Vicky   Victor       Virginie   Vince   Valerie         Van

Eastern North Pacific (east of 140W)
---------------------
      1993        1994        1995        1996        1997        1998
  
 1.   Adrian      Aletta      Adolph      Alma        Andres      Agatha
 2.   Beatriz     Bud         Barbara     Boris       Blanca      Blas
 3.   Calvin      Carlotta    Cosme       Cristina    Carlos      Celia
 4.   Dora        Daniel      Dalila      Douglas     Dolores     Darby
 5.   Eugene      Emilia      Erick       Elida       Enrique     Estelle
 6.   Fernanda    Fabio       Flossie     Fausto      Felicia     Frank
 7.   Greg        Gilma       Gil         Genevieve   Guillermo   Georgette
 8.   Hilary      Hector      Henriette   Hernan      Hilda       Howard
 9.   Irwin       Ileana      Ismael      Iselle      Ignacio     Isis
10.   Jova        John        Juliette    Julio       Jimena      Javier
11.   Kenneth     Kristy      Kiko        Kenna       Kevin       Kay
12.   Lidia       Lane        Lorena      Lowell      Linda       Lester
13.   Max         Miriam      Manuel      Marie       Marty       Madeline
14.   Norma       Norman      Narda       Norbert     Nora        Newton
15.   Otis        Olivia      Octave      Odile       Olaf        Orlene
16.   Pilar       Paul        Priscilla   Polo        Pauline     Paine
17.   Ramon       Rosa        Raymond     Rachel      Rick        Roslyn
18.   Selma       Sergio      Sonia       Simon       Sandra      Seymour
19.   Todd        Tara        Tico        Trudy       Terry       Tina
20.   Veronica    Vicente     Velma       Vance       Vivian      Virgil
21.   Wiley       Willa       Wallis      Winnie      Waldo       Winifred
22.   Xina        Xavier      Xina        Xavier      Xina        Xavier
23.   York        Yolanda     York        Yolanda     York        Yolanda
24.   Zelda       Zeke        Zelda       Zeke        Zelda       Zeke

(The 1999 names will be identical to the list for 1993.)

Central North Pacific (from the dateline to 140W)
---------------------
  
   Akoni       Aka         Alika       Ana
   Ema         Ekeka       Ele         Ela
   Hana        Hali        Huko        Halola
   Io          Iolana      Ioke        Iune
   Keli        Keoni       Kika        Kimo
   Lala        Li          Lana        Loke
   Moke        Mele        Maka        Malia
   Nele        Nona        Neki        Niala
   Oka         Oliwa       Oleka       Oko
   Peke        Paka        Peni        Pali
   Uleki       Upana       Ulia        Ulika
   Wila        Wene        Wali        Walaka

Each year the next name is just the one following the last
from the previous year. Once through a list the next name
will be off of the top of the next list.

Western North Pacific (west of the dateline)
---------------------
  
   Ann         Abel        Amber       Alex
   Bart        Beth        Bing        Babs
   Cam         Carlo       Cass        Chip
   Dan         Dale        David       Dawn
   Eve         Ernie       Ella        Elvis
   Frankie     Fern        Fritz       Faith
   Gloria      Greg        Ginger      Gil
   Herb        Hannah      Hank        Hilda
   Ian         Isa         Ivan        Iris
   Joy         Jimmy       Joan        Jacob
   Kirk        Kelly       Keith       Kate
   Lisa        Levi        Linda       Leo
   Marty       Marie       Mort        Maggie
   Niki        Nestor      Nichole     Neil
   Orson       Opal        Otto        Olga
   Piper       Peter       Penny       Paul
   Rick        Rosie       Rex         Rachel
   Sally       Scott       Stella      Sam
   Tom         Tina        Todd        Tanya
   Violet      Victor      Vicki       Virgil
   Willie      Winnie      Waldo       Wendy
   Yates       Yule        Yanni       York
   Zane        Zita        Zeb         Zia

Each year the next name is just the one following the last
from the previous year. Once through a list the next name
will be off of the top of the next list.

North Indian Ocean
------------------
Tropical cyclones in this region are not named.

SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE TROPICAL CYCLONE NAMES
(Thanks to Julian Heming, Jack Beven, Gary Padgett, Frank Woodcock and
Jon Gill.)

Southwest Indian (west of 90E)
----------------
         1996-1997  	1997-1998       1998-1999  	1999-2000
  
         ANTOINETTE  	AIMAY          	ALDA           	ASTRIDE
         BORDELLA      	BIBIANNE       	BIRENDA	        BABIOLA
         CHANTELLE  	CINDY           CHIKITA	        CONNIE
         DANIELLA     	DONALINE    	DAVINA   	DAMIENNE
         ELVINA        	ELSIE          	EVRINA 	        ELINE
         FABRIOLA 	FIONA		FRANCINE	FELICIA
         GRETELLE 	GEMMA    	GENILA 	        GLORIA
         HELINDA 	HILLARY 	HELVETIA	HUDAH
         ILETTA 	IRELAND	        IRINA 		INNOCENTE
         JOSIE		JUDITH		JOCYNTHA	JONNA
         KARLETTE	KIMMY		KRISTINA	KENETHA
         LISETTE	LYNN		LINA 		LISANNE
         MARYSE		MONIQUE 	MARSIA	        MAIZY
         NELDA 		NICOLE    	NAOMIE	        NELLA
         OCLINE		OLIVETTE        ORACE     	ORTENSIA
         PHYLLIS	PRISCA		PATRICIA 	PRISCILLA
         ROLINA		RENETTE	        RITA		REBECCA
         SHERYL		SARAH 	        SHIRLEY	        SOPHIA
         THELMA		TANIA		TINA 		TERRENCE
         VENYDA		VALENCIA	VERONIQUE	VICTORINE
         WILTINA	WANICKY  	WILVENIA	WILNA
         YOLETTE        YANDAH          YASTRIDE	YANSELMA

[The other areas have lists which they continually rotate through - i.e.
don't start again from 'A' each year]

Western Australian region (90E to 125E)
-------------------------
ADELINE, BERTIE, CLARE, DARYL, EMMA, FLOYD, GLENDA, HUBERT, ISOBEL, JACOB,
KARA, LEE, MELANIE, NICHOLAS, OPHELIA, PANCHO, RHONDA, SELWYN, TIFFANY,
VICTOR, ZELIA, ALISON, BILLY, CATHY, DAMIEN, ELLE, FREDERIC, GWENDA, HAMISH,
ILSA, JOHN, KIRRILY, LEON, MARCIA, NORMAN, OLGA, PAUL, ROSITA, SAM, TARYN,
VINCENT, WALTER, ALEX, BESSI, CHRIS, DIANNE, ERROL, FIONA, GRAHAM, HARRIET,
INIGO, JANA, KEN, LINDA, MONTY, NICKY, OSCAR, PHOEBE, SALLY, TIM, VIVIENNE,
WILLY

Northern Australian region (125E to 137E)
--------------------------
AMELIA, BRUNO, CORAL, DOMINIC, ESTHER, FERDINAND, GRETEL, HECTOR, IRMA,
JASON, KAY, LAURENCE, MARIAN, NEVILLE, OLWYN, PHIL, RACHEL, SID, THELMA,
VANCE, WINSOME, ALISTAIR, BONNIE, CRAIG, DEBBIE, EVAN, FAY, GEORGE, HELEN,
IRA, JASMINE, KIM, LAURA, MATT, NARELLE, OSWALD, PENNY, RUSSELL, SANDRA,
TREVOR, VALERIE, WARWICK

Eastern Australian region (137E to 160E, south of ~10S)
-------------------------
ALFRED, BLANCH, CHARLES, DENISE, ERNIE, FRANCES, GREG, HILDA, IVAN, JOYCE,
KELVIN, LISA, MARCUS, NORA, OWEN, POLLY, RICHARD, SADIE, THEODORE, VERITY,
WALLACE, ANN, BRUCE, CECILY, DENNIS, EDNA, FERGUS, GILLIAN, HAROLD, ITA,
JUSTIN, KATRINA, LES, MAY, NATHAN, OLINDA, PETE, RONA, SANDY, TESSI,
VAUGHAN, WYLVA, ABIGAIL, BERNIE, CLAUDIA, DES, ERICA, FRITZ, GRACE, HARVEY,
INGRID, JIM, KATE, LARRY, MONICA, NELSON, ODETTE, PIERRE, REBECCA, STEVE,
TANIA, VERNON, WENDY

Fiji Area next 10 names (160E to 120W)
-----------------------
Yasi, Zaka, Atu, Beti, Cyril, Drena, Evan, Freda, Gavin, Hina

Papua New Guinea (140E to 160E, north of ~10S)
----------------
Adel, Epi, Guba, Ila, Kamo, Tako, Upia

 

Continue to:













TOP
previous page: 11  Why are tropical cyclones named?
  
page up: Storms FAQ
  
next page: 13 What names have been retired in the Atlantic basin?