lotus

previous page: 2.10 What is Nutritional Yeast? / Which ones provide B12?
  
page up: Vegetarianism FAQ
  
next page: 2.12 What airlines serve vegetarian meals?

2.11 Are there vegan marshmellows available?




Description

This article is from the Vegetarianism FAQ, by traub@mistral.co.uk (Michael Traub) with numerous contributions by others.

2.11 Are there vegan marshmellows available?

Yes, from a company called Emes located in Lombard, IL, U.S.A. Phone:
(708) 627-6204. The package lists gelatin, but it is not animal
derived. Most "kosher gelatin" isn't vegetarian (it's either made from
fish cartilage or supervised by a less strict rabbinic authority that
permits regular gelatin (a recent issue of "Kashrus" has an article on
kosher gelatin)), but Emes kosher gelatin is made from carrageenan (and
you can often buy Emes "gelatin" separately).

[ warning: Emes Kosher Jel might not be good for you:
http://www.vegparadise.com/news56.html ]

 

Continue to:













TOP
previous page: 2.10 What is Nutritional Yeast? / Which ones provide B12?
  
page up: Vegetarianism FAQ
  
next page: 2.12 What airlines serve vegetarian meals?