lotus

previous page: 1.1 Definitions of some other confusing terms
  
page up: Vegetarianism FAQ
  
next page: 2.1 What is gelatin? Is there any alternative to it?

1.2 Terms that are confusing when talking about VEGETARIANs




Description

This article is from the Vegetarianism FAQ, by traub@mistral.co.uk (Michael Traub) with numerous contributions by others.

1.2 Terms that are confusing when talking about VEGETARIANs

Kosher: Made according to a complex set of Jewish dietary laws.
Does not imply VEGAN in any case. Does not imply OVO-LACTO
VEGETARIAN in any case. Even KOSHER products containing
milk products may contain some types of animals which are
not considered 'meat'.

Pareve/Parve: One category in KOSHER dietary laws. Made without
meat or milk products or their derivatives. Eggs and
true fish are pareve, shellfish are not.

Nondairy: Does not have enough percentage of milkfat to be called
dairy. May actually contain milk or milk derivatives.

Nonmeat: Made without meat. May include eggs, milk, cheese.
Sometimes even included animal fats, seafood, fish, fowl.

 

Continue to:













TOP
previous page: 1.1 Definitions of some other confusing terms
  
page up: Vegetarianism FAQ
  
next page: 2.1 What is gelatin? Is there any alternative to it?