lotus



previous page: 15 What's wrong with my fish? References
  
page up: Aquaria: Disease, Algae and Snails FAQ
  
next page: 17 Saltwater Diseases: Suggested Treatment

16 Saltwater Diseases: Scientific vs. Common Disease Names




Description

This article is from the Aquaria: Disease, Algae and Snails FAQ, by Elaine Thompson, Thomas Sasala and George Booth

16 Saltwater Diseases: Scientific vs. Common Disease Names

contributed by Thomas Sasala

Scientific Name
Common Names

Amyloodinium ocellateum
Amyloodinium, Oodinium, Marine Velvet, Saltwater Ich

Cryptocaryon irritans
Cryptocaryon, White spot disease, Saltwater Ich

Brookynella Hostillis
Brooklynella, Clownfish disease Angelfish disease

Mycobacteria marinum
Fish TB

Tubellarian worms
Black Ich, Tang Disease

Benedenia melleni
Fish Flukes

Argulus sp.
Fish lice

Ichthyosporidium hoferi
Fungus Disease

??
Head and lateral line erosion (HLLE)

Lymphocystis virus
Viral disease, Cauliflower disease

Pseudomonas sp.
Fin Rot, Red Spot Disease, Ulcers (Bacterial Disease)

Vibrio anquillarium
Vibrio, "Wipe Out"

 

Continue to:













TOP
previous page: 15 What's wrong with my fish? References
  
page up: Aquaria: Disease, Algae and Snails FAQ
  
next page: 17 Saltwater Diseases: Suggested Treatment