stason.org logo lotus


previous page: How To Prevent Colds & Flu with Elderberrypage up: Your Healthnext page: Vitamin E (Tocopherol) - A Powerful Antioxidant

Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil: Gift From Mother Nature

 Books
 TULARC
















Description

The following article was authored by Klaus Ferlow, herbalist, innovator, lecturer, researcher, writer, President, founder and co-owner with his two sons Peter and Harald, CH (chartered Herbalist) of Ferlow Botanicals, Div. of Ferlow Brothers Ltd, Vancouver, B.C. manufacturing/distributing organic toxin-free medicinal herbal and personal care products to professional health & wellness practitioners in Canada and parts of USA since 1993. The company was founded in 1975. www.ferlowbotanicals.com, email: klaus@ferlowbotanicals.com.

His educational articles have been published in dozens of Canadian Health Magazines, Newsletters, Newspapers and numerous websites around the world.

Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil: Gift From Mother Nature

In the pollution free environment of Southern Chile grows a wild rose the native people call "rosa mosqueta". Its scientific name is Rosa Aff. Rubiginosa. Its flowers are pink in colour and, as the petals drop, the plant develops a colourful orange red seed pod. When the seeds of these pods are pressed they release an oil rich in essential fatty acids, which are in part responsible for rosa mosqueta's beneficial action.

A Medical Scientific Discovery

The unique properties of rosa mosqueta seed oil (RMSO) were discovered through a planned research project. A team of researchers from the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology at the University of Cencepcion, the most prestigious private univercity in Chile, completed a study in 1983 in order to evaluate the positive action of the oil in the skin regeneration process.

This two-year study focused on the cicalrizanl action of RMSO. During this time, an oil preparation was applied to 180 patients with surgical, traumatic and post-burning scars: as well as to a group suffering from premature aging. The results were remarkable. It was found the RMSO produced an effective regenerative action on the skin. Continuous application of RMSO effectively helped in attenuating scars and wrinkles, in preventing advancement of premature aging, and in regaining lost skin natural colour and tone.

Since then, numerous studies on RMSO have been completed at various universities in Chile and in other countries. Although the emphasis of these studies was on the clinical and therapeutic use of RMSO, the findings from the University of Concepcion opened the door for the use of RMSO in the cosmetic industry.

Today RMSO is used world-wide in the medical and cosmetic fields. It is also used as a special active ingredient by many prestigious cosmetic companies in Europe, N. America and Latin America.

The Components Responsible for the Effectiveness of Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil

The positive action RMSO in helping to regenerate damaged skin tissues was originally attributed to its high content of essential fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). Although these acids are important to maintain a healthy skin (when taken internally), their presence in RMSO did not establish enough scientific evidence to explain the properties of RMSO in reducing surgical and accidental dermal scars or to eliminate certain hyperpigmented spots and lessen wrinkles.

Retinoic Acid and Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil

In 1988 two researchers, Dr. Berta Pareja from the Faculty of Pharmacology and Biochemistry at U.N.M.S.M. in Lima, Peru, and Dr. Horst Kehl, from the School of Pharmacology at the University of Missouri, successfully identified the presence of Retinoic acid as the component responsible for the remarkable pharmacological properties of RMSO. Retinoic acid is a derivative of Retinol (Vitamin A) and is marked as Tretinoin.

The therapeutic effects of the topical application of Tretinoin, in the treatment of a variety of dermatologic disorders, have been well-researched and recognized for almost 30 years. The most significant results have been produced in the treatment of photo-aged skin - skin damaged by excessive exposure to sunlight. Tretinoin can produce quick and positive changes in the skin, but because it is a very strong substance, it must be applied under medical supervision.

Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil produces all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without secondary side effects, because the Retinoic Acid contained in RMSO is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids. Therefore, its action is controlled and slowly released by nature, eliminating the risk of overdoses.

The findings of Dr. Pareja and Dr. Kehl will help to legitimatize RMSO in the market, facilitating the promotion of this wonderful product.

As a Skin Rehydrator

The most effective way to benefit from RMSO is by using it as a skin rehydrator. As we age, oil glands diminish in size. People produce 10 times more oil at age 25 than at age 50. This condition is aggravated by climactic and environmental conditions such as dryness and air toxicity. Due to a lack of oil and depleted moisture, the skin starts to deteriorate. RMSO, with its high absorbing level, penetrates the skin almost instantly to restore this needed moisture balance.

As a Preventative Therapy

Most researchers agree that the best way to use RMSO is as a preventative therapy to retard the appearance of skin-aging signs. They recommend starting this treatment at age 20, especially for persons who burn easily or are exposed to sunlight for long periods of time. One application a day will suffice.

It is important to know that histological changes (the ones that can not be observable) precede clinical manifestation (the ones that can be observed) by at least a decade - this is why prevention is of paramount importance.

To Fight the Effects of Photo-Aging

This condition represents the best opportunity for RMSO. Aging, when related to skin, can be divided into two processes: intrinsic and photo-aging. Intrinsic refers to endogenous and genetic factors which are almost impossible to halt or to reverse. Photo-aging refers to the multiple adverse effects on all parts of the skin induced by excessive exposure to sun radiation. This condition is also called Dermotoheliosis and can be reversible. Light skinned persons who tan poorly are at the greatest risk for photo-damage. The signs of photo-aging may appear as early as the third of fourth decade of life in persons with repeated sun exposure.

Photo-aging is characterized by wrinkled, yellowed, lax, rough, leathery, inelastic, and/or coarse skin with spotted hyper or hypopigmentation.

RMSO is very effective in halting and even reversing the effects produced by the sun radiation on the skin. Significant changes should be noticed after the third week of continuous application. In extreme cases of photo-aging, a more generous application should be used at night and during the day. It may take four months or more for the total disappearance of superficial wrinkles and significant dissipation of hyperpigmented spots.

To Dissipate Surgical and Traumatic Dermal Scars

When used on surgical scars, an oil with a high concentration should be applied after the stitches have been removed and the wound is totally healed. After washing the area, apply the oil on dry skin with a soft massage. The effects should be noticeable after three to four months; skin should recover its elasticity and the colour of the skin should improve significantly.

With old, traumatic dermal scars, it will take longer to see any effects and, again, it will depend on the age of the scar, its location and the age of the person. Two or more generous daily applications of oil are recommended, depending on the location of the scars and the age of the subject.

Note: this article is only for informational purposes. Any claims can not be associated with the cold-pressed oil that we sell. Read the article and decide for yourself after looking at our oil's specifications.

What Kind of Oil is the Consumer Buying?

When purchasing Rosa Mosqueta always look for a 100% pure oil. Blended oils do not have the high concentration of active ingredients. Rosa Mosqueta is essentially Rose Hip oil, the difference being that Rosa Mosqueta oil is certified to come from Chile. The domestic variety of Rose Hip oil does not have the high content of essential fatty acids which makes Rosa Mosqueta so effective.

This information is offered for its educational value only and should not be used in the diagnose, treatment, or prevention of disease. Any attempt to diagnose and treat illness should come under the direction of your health care practitioner.

Related Articles

  1. Vitamin E (Tocopherol) - A Powerful Antioxidant
  2. Herbal Care for Your Hair
  3. Healing From the Debilitating Effects of Rheumatoid Arthritis Through Alternative Methods: Part 2
  4. The Healing Power Of Garlic (Allium Sativum)
  5. Prevention Is Key To Prostate Health
  6. Cold & Flu Busters: The Natural Approach, Part II

Share and Enjoy

Bookmark this story so others can enjoy it:
  • digg
  • Reddit
  • del.icio.us
  • Furl
  • Wists

Tags

rosa mosqueta, oil, herb, natural medicine, health, balance, herbal care, natural approach







TOP
previous page: How To Prevent Colds & Flu with Elderberrypage up: Your Healthnext page: Vitamin E (Tocopherol) - A Powerful Antioxidant